Image

Incident Command Update

For immediate release: February 14, 2020
Contact: Chuck Sams, Communications Director / PIO (541) 215-9666

Residential Water Advisory on Reservation

Mission, OR – The Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation’s Incident Command Center has confirmed that there have been 40 wells tested on the Reservation, 33 results have been received. Of the 33 results received, 18 were positive for total coliforms and 7 were positive for E.coli.

A boil water advisory remains in effect for Umatilla Indian Reservation residents on private wells located in an area that experienced flooding. Private well owners should continue to boil all water for at least one minute, or use bottled water from a safe source until your supply is tested and determined to be safe from potential contamination. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, washing dishes, brushing teeth, hand washing and preparing food until further notice.
If you reside on the Umatilla Indian Reservation and have a private well that you believe has been affected by the flooding, such as: having flood waters reach your wellhead or if submerged or your well is less than 50 feet deep, please contact the Tribal Planning Office - Environmental Health & Safety Officer Colee Mayfield at 541-429-7522 for more information and assistance with testing your water supply.

If you would like more information about signs, symptoms, and treatment of E.coli infection, please refer to Yellowhawk’s Facebook page or contact your provider.

Tribal Service: